Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes how Build My Will Pty Ltd (ABN 24 642 437 689) (“Build My Will”, “we, “our,” or “us”) obtains, collects, uses and shares personal information and other information in connection with the operation of the site available at www.buildmywill.com.au and related services (collectively, “Site”). Our Site is intended primarily to provide access to self-help software and materials for user/s interested in creating and managing an estate plan and similar services. We define “user/s” as people who use our Site to create a Will or people who browse our Site.

 

Personal information we collect

Build My Will collects information:

1.     a user submits in relation to using our service to create a will;

2.     a user provides when corresponding with us; and

3.     automatically collected about a user’s interactions with the Site.  

 

We define personal information as any of the following types of information that users submit to us when creating a will:

  • email address;

  • first, middle and last name;

  • gender;

  • date of birth;

  • marital status;

  • state, postcode and address;

  • names of a user’s chosen executor(s), guardian(s) and beneficiaries;

  • information relating to chosen executor(s), guardian(s) and beneficiaries ;

  • information relating to pet(s), if any;

  • information relating to funeral wishes and final resting place;

  • estimated value of assets;

  • charitable donations;

  • information on specific gifts such as real estate, land and other items; and

  • information on monetary gifts.

 

Personal information when a user corresponds with us:

  • email address;

  • name;

  • any other information users provide to us in correspondence.

 

Information automatically collected

We record information about how users use our Site, such as which pages they visit, the time and date of their visit and the internet protocol address assigned to their computer.

We also use 'cookies' or other similar tracking technologies on our Site that help us track a user’s Site usage and remember their preferences. The information collected for these purposes may be disclosed to or collected directly by our third-party web analytics service providers, such as Google Analytics. Cookies are small files that store information on your computer, TV, mobile phone or other device. Users can disable cookies through their internet browser, but our Site may not work as intended for them if they do so.

 

How we use the personal information we collect

 

We use the personal information we collect:

  • To provide users with our services such as creating a will document;

  • To inform our non-profit partners about a donors’ intent to leave them a gift, the approximate value of the gift, and their birth year. If a donor opts to disclose their identity, we will also provide their name, residential address and email address;

  • To verify user identity;

  • To send users service, support and administrative messages, reminders, technical notices, updates, security alerts and to respond to user questions or requests;

  • For our own marketing and advertising purposes, including interest-based advertising; 

  • To generate and analyse statistics about use of the Site and offerings, and to customise the experience with the Site (e.g. based on the type of browser or device used to access the Site);

  • To generate and analyse statistics about the demographics and attitudes of our non-profit partners’ donor bases;

  • To operate, protect, improve and optimise the Site; and/or

  • To detect, prevent and respond to fraud or theft, violations of law, our Privacy Policy and our Terms of Service.

 

As we respect the privacy of our users, we do not sell or rent user data.

 

We may also aggregate the personal information we collect through the Site (the “Aggregated Data”) and use it for analytics, benchmarking and marketing. This results in data that is not personally identifiable, nor does it contain personal information about any one specific user.

 

Disclosure of personal information

We may disclose personal information for the purposes described in this privacy policy to:

  • our employees and related bodies corporate;

  • third party suppliers and service providers (including providers for the operation of our websites and/or our business or in connection with providing our products and services to you);

  • anyone to whom our assets or businesses (or any part of them) are transferred;

  • specific third parties authorised by you to receive information held by us such as not-for-profit and nonprofit organisations you have listed as gift recipients; and/or

  • other persons, including government agencies, regulatory bodies and law enforcement agencies, or as required, authorised or permitted by law.

Disclosure of personal information outside Australia

We may disclose personal information outside of Australia to our cloud provider and other third party providers who help us deliver our service located in the United States of America. When you provide your personal information to us, you consent to the disclosure of your information outside of Australia and acknowledge that we are not required to ensure that overseas recipients handle that information in compliance with Australian Privacy Law. We will, however, take reasonable steps to ensure that any overseas recipient will deal with such personal information in a way that is consistent with the Australian Privacy Principles.

Security

We may hold your personal information in either electronic or hard copy form. We take a number of steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference and loss, as well as unauthorised access, modification or disclosure and we use a number of physical, administrative, personnel and technical measures to protect your personal information. For example we use industry standard encryption to protect your information in transit between your browser and our systems. However, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information.

Links

Our website may contain links to websites operated by third parties. Those links are provided for convenience and may not remain current or be maintained. Unless expressly stated otherwise, we are not responsible for the privacy practices of, or any content on, those linked websites, and have no control over or rights in those linked websites. The privacy policies that apply to those other websites may differ substantially from our Privacy Policy, so we encourage individuals to read them before using those websites.

Accessing or correcting your personal information

You can access the personal information we hold about you by contacting us using the contact us function. Sometimes, we may not be able to provide you with access to all of your personal information and, where this is the case, we will tell you why. We may also need to verify your identity when you request your personal information.

If you think that any personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, please contact us and we will take reasonable steps to ensure that it is corrected.

Making a complaint

If you think we have breached the Privacy Act, or you wish to make a complaint about the way we have handled your personal information, you can contact us at support@buildmywill.com.au. Please include your name, email address and/or telephone number and clearly describe your complaint. We will acknowledge your complaint and respond to you regarding your complaint within a reasonable period of time. If you think that we have failed to resolve the complaint satisfactorily, we will provide you with information about the further steps you can take.

Contact Us

For further information about our Privacy Policy or practices, or to access or correct your personal information, or make a complaint, please contact us at support@buildmywill.com.au.

 

Last updated on  29th January 2021

© 2020 Build My Will Pty Ltd ABN 24 642 437 689

Build My Will provides online legal forms. We are not a law firm and do not provide legal advice, nor are our services a substitute for a lawyer's advice.